STATISTICS:

Country profiles

All surveyed countries and their macro indicators

CountryRegionSurfacePop.*Pop. density*GDP*GDP/capita*
km2people
million
people
per km2
EUR billionEUR
AlbaniaCEE28,7482.999.813.44,648.9
ArmeniaCIS29,7433.0100.511.03,673.4
AzerbaijanCIS86,6009.9114.839.73,990.0
BelarusCIS207,5959.545.649.25,197.0
Bosnia and HerzegovinaCEE51,1293.568.516.84,807.4
BulgariaCEE110,9947.063.255.07,844.0
CroatiaCEE56,5944.172.451.412,541.8
CyprusSEE9,2510.993.020.723,987.4
CzechiaCEE78,86610.6134.3204.519,301.7
EstoniaCEE45,2271.329.225.719,459.1
GeorgiaCIS69,7003.753.213.53,632.2
GreeceSEE131,95710.781.4185.517,274.8
HungaryCEE93,0309.8105.1130.913,383.1
KazakhstanCIS2,724,90018.56.8133.87,246.8
KosovoCEE10,9081.8165.96.83,726.4
KyrgyzstanCIS199,9516.431.97.01,090.5
LatviaCEE64,5891.929.929.515,262.6
LithuaniaCEE65,3002.842.745.116,203.3
MoldovaCIS33,8463.5104.69.82,769.6
MontenegroCEE13,8120.644.94.67,322.9
North MacedoniaCEE25,7132.180.910.75,170.0
PolandCEE312,69638.0121.5492.212,960.2
RomaniaCEE238,39719.581.9202.710,382.6
RussiaCIS17,125,191144.08.41,286.18,933.1
SerbiaCEE88,3617.079.142.96,139.1
SlovakiaCEE49,0355.4110.990.216,574.2
SloveniaCEE20,2732.1102.145.922,205.2
TajikistanCIS143,1009.163.76.4699.9
TurkeySEE783,35682.0104.7611.47,456.1
TurkmenistanCIS491,2105.811.738.56,677.7
UkraineCIS603,62842.169.7106.92,541.1
UzbekistanCIS448,97832.772.735.11,075.4

* 2018 estimates



Insurance market portfolios*

CountryTOTAL
LIFE
TOTAL
NON-LIFE
Overall
Property
Overall
Motor
%%%%
Albania7931268
Armenia--954
Azerbaijan47531217
Belarus109026-
Bosnia and Herzegovina2080860
Bulgaria18821161
Croatia32681433
Cyprus4456-21
Czechia36641628
Estonia17832448
Georgia7931624
Greece48521125
Hungary47531826
Kazakhstan23772021
Kosovo397--
Kyrgyzstan--66-
Latvia19811232
Lithuania28721245
Moldova793867
Montenegro18821250
North Macedonia17831752
Poland35651138
Romania21791257
Russia316924-
Serbia24762043
Slovakia47541231
Slovenia31691223
Tajikistan----
Turkey13872243
Turkmenistan----
Ukraine8922227
Uzbekistan----

* 2018 preliminary figures estimates; detailed portfolios available on our statistical database


In all cases, we have given preference to data obtained from national supervisory authorities. Where official data were not available, we have used information provided by the national insurers associations. Also, domestic financial press represented a valuable source of information regarding the local tendencies and events.

For conversion of the national currencies into the euro, we have use the official exchange rate valid in the last day of the period considered.


DISCLAIMER

Although the authors have undertaken every effort to obtain data from the most reliable sources, inaccuracies and technical errors are still possible. Thus, please take into consideration this website is not a source of business information and we will not accept any claims for compensation in this regard.

Still, we will highly appreciate your comments and suggestions. In this respect, please contact us.